Fried Gold Music Episode 22

June 27th, 2014

New show!  Big delay because I was moving house, sorry about that.  Anyway the tunes in this are great so that should make up for it.  Featuring:

Biscuithead and the Biscuit Badgers - Never Going Back

Dr Wook - Never Behind
Mountain Bird - The Visitor
Benjamin Booker - Violent Shiver
Jack White - Lazaretto
How To Swim - Niagarama
Parquet Courts - Black And White
F'd Up - Sun Glass
Reptile Youth - Above
Tomas Barfod - Busy Baby
Hockeysmith- Hesitate
The Sons - Relic
DIA- Icy Icy
One Last Secret - Light It Up
Back in a week, honest cross my heart etc.  If you want to maybe be in that show (though realistically show after next would be a safer bet) email friedgoldmusic at gmail dot com and I'll check you out

Give the ol Facebook page a likey and subscribe on the left there please and thank you.

00:0000:00

Fried Gold Music Special: Go North 2014 Day 2

June 2nd, 2014

A bunch of music from the artists in the music showcase at this years Go North!  Tracks listed below and in the order of the showcase schedule.  If there's no track name I don't have that one for that artist.  Don't like something?  Jump forward a couple of minutes and get to the next track.  I'd give you timings but PRS don't allow that kind of malarkey.


Hootannanys (Bandwagon Gigs Stage)
20.00-20.30: The Youth And Young - Live Without A Lot
21.00-21.30: Baby Strange
22.00-22.30: F**k Art Let's Dance
23.00-23.30: Teen Canteen

00.00-00.30: The Hazey Janes - Girl In The Night

 

Madhatters (Scottish Bloggers Showcase):
20.30-21.00: Foreignfox - Quiet At Home
21.30-22.00: Halfrican - Suicide Safari

22.30-23.00: Siobhan Wilson
23.30-00.00: Deathcats - Danny Dyer

 

The Room (Netsounds Unsigned Stage):
20.00-20.30: Dante
21.00-21.30: Beecake - Rooftop

22.00-22.30: R51 - Slowhound

23.00-23.30: Model Aeroplanes - Electricity

 

Market Bar:
20.45-21.15: Dorec-A-Belle - Listen
21.45-22.15: Shaped

22.45-23.15: Pinact - Into The One

 

Blackfriars:
20.00-20.30: Forest Fires - Foreverlution

21.00-21.30: Garden Of Elks - This Morning We Are Astronauts

22.00-22.30: Adopted As Holograph - Peer Gynt

23.00-23.30: Fat Suit

 

Deeno's:
20.30-21.00: Vladimir
21.30-22.00: Indian Red Lopez - No Longer Dying
22.30-23.00: Wecamefromwolves - Stallions, Foals, Foxes, Crows

23.30-00.00: Hector Bizerk - Needs, Wants and Lies

 

The Phoenix:
20.00-20.30: Bronagh & The Boys - Her Sky

21.00-21.30: Miss Irenie Rose - Rascal
22.00-22.30: Cryptic Keys - Warrior

23.00-23.30: Angus Munro

 

Ironworks Venue:
20:15-20:45: The Broken Ravens - Pressure

21:15-21:45: Schnarff Schnarff - Urrrgh

22:15-22:45: Lionel - Knives Out

23:15-23:45: Broken Records - WInterless Son

If you're going then have fun, if not then enjoy the tunes.  If this is your first visit to the Fried Gold Music Podcast please hit subscribe and give us a like on Facebook

00:0000:00

Fried Gold Music Special: Go North 2014 Day 1

June 2nd, 2014

A bunch of music from the artists in the music showcase at this years Go North!  Tracks listed below and in the order of the showcase schedule.  If there's no track name I don't have that one for that artist.  Don't like something?  Jump forward a couple of minutes and get to the next track.  I'd give you timings but PRS don't allow that kind of malarkey.

Hootannanys (Bandwagon Gigs Stage):
20.00-20.30: 
The Moon Kids - Carousel
21.00-21.30: 
Scary People
22.00-22.30: Hold Fast

23.00-23.30: Neon Waltz

00.00-00.30: Miaoux Miaoux - Hrvatski

 

Madhatters (Oui Love Stage):
20.30-21.00: 
Le Prince Miiaou - Alaska
21.30-22.00: 
Atom Tree - Desired Effect

22.30-23.00: Grief Joy
23.30-00.00: 
Machines In Heaven - Mumbo Jingo

 

The Room (Netsounds Unsigned Stage):
20.00-20.30: 
Our Future Glory - Hearts And Lives
21.00-21.30: 
Silver Coast - Believe

22.00-22.30: The Yawns - Full Of Admiration

23.00-23.30: Poor Things - Festival

 

Market Bar:
20.45-21.15: 
Culann - All Reverie

21.45-22.15: Pale Honey - Fiction

22.45-23.15: Algernon Doll - Anti-them

 

Blackfriars:
20.00-20.30: P
rehistoric Friends - Bermuda Triangle

21.00-21.30: Vasa - Cynthia

22.00-22.30: Friends In America - The More I Have, The Less I Own (The More I Learn, The Less I Know)

23.00-23.30: Delta Mainline - Harbour Haven Light

 

Deeno's:
20.30-21.00: 
Copper Lungs - Drive
21.30-22.00: 
Black Cub
22.30-23.00: 
Felix Champion

23.30-00.00: United Fruit - Go Away, Don't Leave Me Alone

 

The Phoenix:
20.00-20.30: 
Charlotte Brimner - You've Got The Love

21.00-21.30: Eleanor Nicolson
22.00-22.30: 
Dr Wook - Down The Line

23.00-23.30: Michael Cassidy - Battleships


If you're going then have fun, if not then enjoy the tunes.  If this is your first visit to the Fried Gold Music Podcast please hit subscribe and give us a like on Facebook

00:0000:00

Fried Gold Music Episode 21

June 1st, 2014

New episode!  Slightly later than planned and way later than I said it would be in the last one.  Stuff going on, whatchagonnado.  Come back tomorrow (for sure) for TWO MORE big podcasts for the Go North festival.  But lets not get ahead of ourselves, today's features:

Ceremony- Birds
Hoda - Exhale
The Bermondsey Joyriders - The Message
Future Islands- Spirit
Kick To Kill - Dreams
Chris Devotion and the Expectations - Song For A Girl
Topher Elliott - Create
Kevin Pearce (feat Olly Knights of Turin Breaks and Tom Mcrae) - Bedlam
Paramour And Alexander Price - You're Burning
Helene Greenwood - So Many Balloons
Johnny Kowalski and the Sexy Weirdos - The Tequila Song
Roman Nose - The Bombers
Phew!  Remember to subscribe if you haven't already and tell your friends to subscribe if THEY haven't already.  Then they'll tell someone and eventually I'll have 7 billion subscribers.
If you want to be heard to 7 billion people (eventually) email friedgoldmusic at gmail dot com  And no, I don't want any Canadian drugs, spam people
Facebook
00:0000:00